OPEN: Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 6:00pm | Sat: 10:00am - 2:00pm | Sun: Closed

Keeping Your Data Safe

Direct Motor Services Privacy Policy.

Direct Motor Services (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This privacy notice applies to the contents of the website under the domain name www.directmotorservices.co.uk (“Website”).

COOKIES & PERSONAL DATA

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018/GDPR (the “Act”), the data controller is Direct Motor Services, Unit B1 Hilton Main Industrial Estate, Bognop Road, Essington, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV11 2BE.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering an account, purchasing products or services from us or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or with products or services you have purchased;

1.1.2 if you contact us via letter or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.1.3 details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment and administration of your orders;

  1. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration reporting. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general website usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

2.2.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

2.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

2.2.3 to speed up your searches; and

2.2.4 to recognise you when you return to our site.

2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website.

  1. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 The personal data that we collect from you may be stored remotely on our servers and / or locally on our computer systems. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you in relation to existing products or services you already receive from us;

4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

4.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service.

4.2 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) or by phone with information about products or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties only:

5.1.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

5.1.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and accountancy services.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 Your personal data will not be used for marketing purposes and will not be disclosed to any third party for such purposes.

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

7.1 You have the right to access information we hold about you or ask us to remove your data from our records by contacting us as set out below, unless the data held is required by us by law or for accounting purposes.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

  1. CONTACT

9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Direct Motor Services, Unit B1 Hilton Main Industrial Estate, Bognop Road, Essington, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV11 2BE or by email to .

Car & Van MOTs & Servicing In Wolverhampton

Ideally situated just minutes from the M54, Junction 1, Direct Motor Services are easily accessible from many local areas including Bushbury, Coven, Essington, Featherstone and Wednesfield.

Services From Only

£99

MOTs FROM ONLY

£40

Why Use Direct Motor Services?

Unfortunately, the car repair and service industry has gained a bad reputation over the years as we are all well aware, when we take our car in for an MOT, we always expect the worse and wonder how much extra or unnecessary work will be needed to pass an MOT. Well fear not because here at Direct Motor Services we are on a mission to change the way people think, and the only way to do this is by our actions!

Our staff are extremely approachable, down to earth and polite and with all vehicles brought in for any of our services or MOT, we will only carry out the work that is necessary, if something is borderline or needs attention, but not immediately, we will simply just let you know, there will be no deep breaths from us, or chin rubbing implying your service, repair or MOT is going to cost a small fortune.

Direct Motor Services has been built up from the ground up, for over a decade we have been gaining customer's trust the more they use us, to where now a large percentage of our work is from repeat business and customer referrals.

So if you're looking for a reliable, professional and approachable company, come and speak to us, you will be glad you did and will have total peace of mind everytime your car needs attention that you will receive a top-class, but most importantly, honest service, everytime!

Servicing

Full or partial services, checking the general condition your vehicle including preparing your car for both winter and summer.

MOTs

An honest, affordable and reliable MOT by certifiec technicians. Drop off and collect or while you wait MOTs available.

Auto Services

Keeping your car or van safe and in great shape with a full range of vehicle services using genuine or matching high-quality replacements.

Diagnostics

Specialist fault finding and auto electrics using the latest state of the art electronic diagnostics equipment.

Book Your While You Wait MOT Online TODAY

Every vehicle aged 3 years and above is legally required to undergo an MOT test every year to ensure it meets the minimum legal standards of safety and road worthiness. Our skilled technicians will carry out a thorough, on-site MOT test on your car to identify whether there are any faults. If your car needs to be fixed, then our staff will happily provide you with a quote.

What Our Customers Say

“ Excellent service and honest advice. Highly recommended. ”

Gary Merricks

“ Tony does a first class job at a realistic cost. Total honesty from a really nice guy. ”

Dave Rowbotham

“ 5 star service, Tony is a great human being. Totally honest. ”

Tim Cotterill

“ Excellent service, honestly and reliable. ”

Tanya Mills

“ I've been using Direct Motor Services for years now and can honestly say Tony's work is" First Rate, Reliable and Fast" ...... Top bloke. ”

Dave Thickett

“ We would not think of going anywhere else, we have been going to Tony since he started, he has built his business up and should be proud, his work is always first class and competitive prices. He and his team are always very pleasant and eager to help. ”

Lydia Jones

Get In-Touch

Unit B1 Hilton Main Industrial Estate, Bognop Road, Essington, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV11 2BE

01902 722984 |

Website Enquiry

3 + 11 =